fbpx

MCC presents awards to outstanding students during 2021 Student Recognition Awards

Mohave Wire

MCC held a virtual ceremony for its 2021 Student Recognition Awards where students were recognized for their outstanding achievements.
Posted on in Press Release.
Bookmark the permalink.


Printer friendly page

Congratulations to MCC students during the 2021 Student Recognition Award ceremony.

Congratulations to MCC students during the 2021 Student Recognition Award ceremony.

Congratulations to all MCC students that received an award for their hard work during the 2021 Student Recognition Awards. MCC held the ceremony virtually through Zoom Tuesday, May 4.

Outstanding Service

May be given to members of Student Activities Council and to members of campus clubs and organizations for their leadership and service to the college and community.

  • Bullhead City
    • Katelyn Berry, Student American Dental Hygiene Association, Faculty Advisor, Tracy Gift
    • Katie Bertolucci, Student American Dental Hygienist Association, Faculty Advisor, Tracy Gift
    • Samantha Burkes, Art Club, Faculty Advisor, Joe Ketchum & Jake Crawford
    • Cat Carrigan, Culinary Club, Faculty Advisor, Chef Alana Johnson
    • Ashlynn Clark, Psyched Out, Faculty Advisor, Cole Stewart
    • Marisa Jacques, Student American Dental Hygienist Association, Faculty Advisor, Tracy Gift
    • Misty Knight, Phi Theta Kappa, Faculty Advisor, Erica Osborn, Student Activities Council, Dr. Carolyn Hamblin
    • Charles McCune, Art Club, Faculty Advisor, Jake Crawford, Student Activities Council, Advisor, Dr. Carolyn Hamblin
    • Andrea Patane, Student American Dental Hygienist Association, Faculty Advisor, Tracy Gift
    • Lilli Pineda, Student American Dental Hygienist Association, Faculty Advisor, Tracy Gift
    • Amy Redick, Culinary Club, Faculty Advisor, Chef Alana Johnson
    • Ashely Thimm, Phi Theta Kappa, Faculty Advisor, Eric Osborn, Student Activities Council, Advisor, Dr. Carolyn Hamblin
    • Shannon Tiss, Student American Dental Hygienist Association, Faculty Advisor, Tracy Gift
    • Joseph Trusow, Student Nurse Association, Faculty Advisor, Valerie Warner
    • Raquel Uriostegue, Art Club, Faculty Advisor, Jake Crawford, Student Activities Council, Advisor, Dr. Carolyn Hamblin
  • Lake Havasu City 
    • Michael Adams, Vice President of Student Activities Council, Advisor, Dr. Maria Ayon
    • Cheryl Bilbia, Secretary of Student Nurse Association, Faculty Advisor, Beth Hooven
    • Timothy Faulkner, President of Phi Theta Kappa, Faculty Advisor, Jennine Ramirez
    • Le Ann Flores Gomez, Parliamentarian of Student Activities Council, Advisor, Dr. Maria Ayon
    • Elizabeth Mahler, President of Student Activites Council, Advisor, Dr. Maria Ayon
    • Misty Monroe, Vice President of Student Nurse Association, Faculty Advisor, Beth Hooven
    • Abigail Ortiz, Secretary of Phi Theta Kappa, Faculty Advisor, Jennine Ramirez
    • Caitlin Raymond, President of Student Nurse Association, Faculty Advisor, Beth Hooven
    • Adam Romano, President of Student Art League, Faculty Advisor, Erik Wilbur & Jacob Crawford
    • Brian Serafino, Vice President of Phi Theta Kappa & AZ PTK Representative Faculty Advisor, Jennine Ramirez
      • Kingman
        • Ashlynn Clark, President of Psyched Out, Faculty Advisor, Sierra Stewart, Vice President of Student Activities Council, Advisor, Shawn Bristle
        • Amber Cole, President of Art Club, Faculty Advisor, Ann King
        • Michelle Drwal, Vice President of Service for Phi Theta Kappa, Faculty Advisor, John Hansen, Secretary of Student Activities Council, Advisor, Shawn Bristle, President of Student Nurse Association, Faculty Advisor, Jeanine Olson
        • Janette Gamber, Vice President of Psyched Out Faculty Advisor, Sierra Stewart
        • Janice Glennon, Secretary of Student Nurse Association, Faculty Advisor, Jeanine Olson
        • Lazarus Humphreys, Vice President of Scholarship for Phi Theta Kappa, Faculty Advisor, John Hansen
        • Alonda Perkins, President of Phi Theta Kappa, Faculty Advisor, John Hansen
        • Kiara Angelika Soriano, Vice President of Leadership for Phi Theta Kappa, Faculty Advisor, John Hansen
        • Richelle Szafasz, President of MC4, Faculty Advisor, Dr. Andra Goldberg
        • Marcie Turner Cornelison, Treasurer of Student Nurse Association, Faculty Advisor, Jeanine Olson
        • Ryan Walker, Vice President/Secretary of MC4, Faculty Advisor, Dr. Andra Goldberg

           

          MCC campus dean's with MCC President Dr. Klippenstein congratulating all the students for their hard work..

          MCC campus dean’s with MCC President Dr. Klippenstein congratulating all the students for their hard work..

          Outstanding Achievements

          Are awarded to students who are at all stages of their educational goals—from new students to students who are graduating.  Students can be in transitional courses or sophomore-level courses.  Some may have high GPAs, others may not, but all have made great strides to accomplish a task or educational goal.  Nominations are made by faculty, staff, and program directors.

          • Bullhead City 
            • Rabia Amiri, Nominated by Mariam Yesayan for English Language Acquisition
            • DeiDra Anderson, Nominated by Joe Ketchum for English
            • Brandon Atibagos, Nominated by Mike Rozinski & Robert Kuzma, PhD, for Mathematics
            • James Beecher, Nominated by Jake Crawford for Arts & Humanities
            • Cristian Cabrera-Gonzalez, Nominated by Zachary Drew for Welding
            • Cat Carrigan, Nominated by Chef Alana Johnson for Culinary & Hospitality Mgmt.
            • Gina Carroll, Nominated by Mariam Yesayan for English Language Acquisition
            • Dallyn Chapman, Nominated by Jake Crawford for Arts & Humanities
            • Diana Core, Nominated by Denise Price for Dental Hygiene
            • Logan Cummings, Nominated by Zachary Drew for Welding
            • Timothy Delgado, Nominated by Darrell Pohlman for HVAC
            • Bailey Gallegos, Nominated by Zachary Drew for Welding
            • Kayley Gallina, Nominated by Valerie Warner for Nursing
            • Emily Greenberg, Nominated by Eric Osborn for Life Sciences (A&P), Nominated by Katie Pennington, PhD, for Life Sciences (Microbiology)
            • Elaina Hand, Nominated by Susanlee Martino for Social & Behavioral Sciences
            • Xiangxuan He, Nominated by Mariam Yesayan for English Language Acquisition
            • Raymond Hernandez, Nominated by Darrell Pohlman for HVAC
            • Cara Hetrick, Nominated by Katie Pennington, PhD, for Life Sciences (Microbiology)
            • Daniel Kennedy, Nominated by Dr. Erik Jones for Business
            • Hassan Khalil Elbayouk, Nominated by Mariam Yesayan for English Language Acquisition
            • Chelsea Larson, Nominated by Eric Osborn for Life Sciences (Anatomy & Physiology)
            • Jena Lewis, Nominated by JoAnne Franz for Medical Assisting
            • Elizabeth Mahler, Nominated by Cole Stewart for Social & Behavioral Sciences
            • Charles McCune, Nominated by Beau Rogers for English
            • Christian Mitchell, Nominated by Jim Morris for Automotive Service Excellence
            • Priscilla Morales, Nominated by Dr. Erik Jones for Business
            • Sarah Morse, Nominated by Laci Ortiz for Pre-College Studies
            • Kathleen Odle, Nominated by Laci Ortiz for Pre-College Studies
            • Tawnee Pollak, Nominated by Cole Stewart for Social & Behavioral Sciences
            • Nina Posenke, Nominated by Dr. Erik Jones for Business
            • Horacio Ramiro Marentes, Nominated by Mariam Yesayan for English Language Acquisition
            • Amy Redick, Nominated by Chef Alana Johnson for Culinary & Hospitality Mgmt.
            • Cherie Richard, Nominated by JoAnne Franz for Medical Assisting
            • Guillermina Sanchez Flores, Nominated by Mariam Yesayan for English Language Acquisition
            • Kadin Sandstrom, Nominated by Beau Rogers for English
            • Raymond Sauzedde, Nominated by Anthony Hollow for Chemistry
            • Brent Schnabel, Nominated by Susanlee Martino for Spanish
            • Serenity Shelby, Nominated by Mike Rozinski & Robert Kuzma, PhD, for Mathematics
            • Christine Smith, Nominated by JoAnne Franz for Medical Assisting
            • Rongchun Song, Nominated by Mariam Yesayan for English Language Acquisition
            • Raquel Uriostegue, Nominated by Jake Crawford for Arts & Humanities
            • Daniel Valdez, Nominated by Mariam Yesayan for English Language Acquisition
            • Jennifer Vance, Nominated by JoAnne Franz for Medical Assisting
            • Eric Vara, Nominated by Dr. Fay Cover for Computer Science
            • Ruthann Marie Viscio, Nominated by Dr. Fay Cover for Computer Science
            • Claudia Vitela, Nominated by Mariam Yesayan for English Language Acquisition
                              • Lake Havasu City 
                                • Justin Begay, Nominated by Amita Engineer for General Biology I, Nominated by Wanda Lewis for Microbiology with La, Nominated by Laurel Clifford for College Math
                                • Carolyn Berger, Nominated by Jeannine Klein for Lifespan Development
                                • Aliccia Braaten, Nominated by Jeannine Klein for Lifespan Development
                                • Van Butler, Nominated by Laurel Clifford for College Algebra & Brief Calculus
                                • Katelyn Covert, Nominated by Laurel Clifford for Finite Math & Brief Calculus
                                • Wendi Cox, Nominated by Beth Hooven for Nursing IV
                                • Nancy Deocades, Nominated by Theresa Pfeifer for Introduction to Sociology
                                • Mayelli Hernandez, Nominated by Wanda Lewis for Biology Concepts with Lab
                                • Dawn Kaufman, Nominated by Abigail Jaimes-Gomez for Pre-Algebra & Beginning Algebra
                                • Gaby Keough, Nominated by Tara Williams for English Composition II
                                • Jenni McCall, Nominated by Laurel Clifford for Math Literacy
                                • Mary Meadows, Nominated by Abigail Jaimes-Gomez for Pre-Algebra & Beginning Algebra
                                • Rachele Miller, Nominated by Abigail Jaimes-Gomez for Pre-Algebra & Beginning Algebra
                                • Michael Paxton, Nominated by Tara Williams for English Composition II
                                • Parker Pfleger, Nominated by Jeannine Klein for Lifespan Development
                                • Tawnee Pollak, Nominated by Theresa Pfeifer for Interpersonal Communication
                                • Stephanie Powell, Nominated by Laurel Clifford for College Math, Math for Elementary Teachers I & Math for Elementary Teachers II
                                • Brooke Prochaska, Nominated by Amita Engineer for Anatomy and Physiology II
                                • Samantha Ray, Nominated by Tara Williams for English Composition I
                                • Delaney Remp, Nominated by Jeannine Klein for Lifespan Development
                                • Normagene Ricci, Nominated by Abigail Jaimes-Gomez for Pre-Algebra & Beginning Algebra
                                • Adam Romano, Nominated by Laurel Clifford for Math Literacy & College Math, Nominated by Erik Wilbur for English Composition II, Nominated by Jacob Crawford for World Art History
                                • Laura Santana, Nominated by Julie Clifford for Surgical Technology Program
                                • Ruth Steed, Nominated by Laurel Clifford for Finite Math & Brief Calculus
                                • Sarah Strauss, Nominated by Paul Haberstroh for Fundamental Chemistry with Lab
                                • Hadlee Tatton, Nominated by Laurel Clifford for Math Literacy
                                  • Kingman 
                                    • Ahmed Alkhtry, Nominated by Candace Hofstadter for Business
                                    • Stephanie Anderson, Nominated by Dr. Andra Goldberg for Computer Information Systems
                                    • Michael Aulich, Nominated by Rachel Benetti for Nursing 222 Nursing lV
                                    • Amelia Brackett, Nominated by Candace Hofstadter for Business
                                    • Victoria Brubaker, Nominated by Gerald Gridiron for Mathematics (Beginning Algebra)
                                    • Andrew Burdette, Nominated by Michael McKenzie for Electrical
                                    • Amber Cole, Nominated by Ann King for Visual Communications/Art
                                    • Melissa Creek, Nominated by Tara Dagres for Education
                                    • Tiana Davis, Nominated by Gerald Gridiron for Mathematics (Pre Algebra)
                                    • Burgundy Deanda, Nominated by Dr. Trever Holland for English
                                    • Glenda Delgado, Nominated by Gerald Gridiron for Mathematics (Intermediate Algebra)
                                    • Melinda Della Ratta, Nominated by Gerald Gridiron for Mathematics (Beginning Algebra)
                                    • Irene Dicarlo, Nominated by Dr. Farah M. Farah for Chemistry – Fundamental, Nominated by Dr. Cesar Fuentes for Microbiology
                                    • Zachary Dixon, Nominated by Kris Long for EMS/EMT 
                                    • Nicholas Dockstader, Nominated by Dr. John Kitts for English
                                    • Jeremy Dutton, Nominated by Dr. Trever Holland for English
                                    • Christopher Elliott, Nominated by Rachel Benetti for Nursing 110 Health Concept ll
                                    • Ariana Ely, Nominated by Sierra Stewart for Social & Behavioral Sciences
                                    • Tanner Fisher, Nominated by Tim Grive for Welding
                                    • Casey Friedt, Nominated by Dr. Andra Goldberg for Computer Information Systems
                                    • Janice Glennon, Nominated by Rachel Benetti for Nursing 222 Nursing lV
                                    • Gwyneth Greco, Nominated by Sierra Stewart for Social & Behavioral Sciences
                                    • Mark Gutierrez, Nominated by Tonya Jackson for Life Sciences
                                    • Rocky Hamodey II, Nominated by Dr. Andra Goldberg for Computer Information Systems
                                    • Ellen Hart, Nominated by Dr. Matt Wienke for Mathematics
                                    • Elizabeth Haussler, Nominated by Dr. John Kitts for English – Communications
                                    • Mark Hollett, Nominated by Gerald Gridiron for Mathematics (Pre Algebra)
                                    • Lorena Holm, Nominated by Dr. Farah M. Farah for Chemistry – Fundamental
                                    • Haley Ireland, Nominated by John Hansen for English
                                    • Trevor Irvin, Nominated by Dr. Russell Cox for Engineering
                                    • Johnny Lowe, Nominated by Dr. Russell Cox for Engineering
                                    • Charles McCullough, Nominated by Michael McKenzie for Electrical
                                    • Justin Miller, Nominated by Kris Long for EMS – Paramedic
                                    • Brittany Mizell, Nominated by Dr. Cesar Fuentes for Anatomy & Physiology l and ll
                                    • Lynde Mohr, Nominated by Gerald Gridiron for Mathematics (Pre Algebra)
                                    • Kaira Monson, Nominated by Dr. Farah M. Farah for Chemistry – General l & ll & by Dr. Matt Wienke for Mathematics
                                    • Timothy Morago, Nominated by Dr. John Kitts for English – Humanities
                                    • Lucy Nelson, Nominated by Rachel Benetti for Nursing 122 Nursing ll
                                    • Ricardo Nunez, Nominated by Dr. Andra Goldberg for Computer Information Systems
                                    • Morena Olson, Nominated by Tonya Jackson for Life Sciences
                                    • Zachary Osborne, Nominated by Kris Long for EMS – EMT
                                    • Mariella Osuna Hartford, Nominated by Tonya Jackson for Life Sciences
                                    • Lisa Pearson, Nominated by Rachel Benetti for Nursing 122 Nursing ll
                                    • Fiona Pedi, Nominated by Dr. Trever Holland for English
                                    • Emilee Penman, Nominated by Rachel Benetti for Nursing 110 Health Concept ll
                                    • David Pennington, Nominated by Dr. Matt Wienke for Mathematics
                                    • Mandie Price, Nominated by Dr. Trever Holland for English
                                    • Benjamin Pyland, Nominated by Ann King for Visual Communications/Art
                                    • Tatum Rader, Nominated by Dr. Farah M. Farah for Chemistry – Fundamental
                                    • Markus Rieke, Nominated by Dr. Cesar Fuentes for Anatomy & Physiology l and ll
                                    • Yevgeniya Starikov, Nominated by Sierra Stewart for Social & Behavioral Sciences
                                    • Robert Stowell, Nominated by Ann King for Visual Communications/Art
                                    • Samuel Thomas, Nominated by Michael McKenzie for Electrical
                                    • Emma Timpson, Nominated by Dr. Russell Cox for Engineering – Physics
                                    • Gillian Townsend, Nominated by Tara Dagres for Education
                                    • Trisha Unjian, Nominated by Tara Dagres for Education
                                    • Shante White, Nominated by Dr. Trever Holland for English
                                    • Trevor Zitting, Nominated by Candace Hofstadter for Business
                                                      • North Mohave 
                                                        • Jennifer Barlow, Nominated by Susan Foster for GED Preparation
                                                        • Erionda Bateman, Nominated by Erin Kapcsos for Nursing I
                                                        • Victoria Carter, Nominated by Erin Kapcsos for Nursing I
                                                        • Eleene Darger, Nominated by Susan Foster for GED Preparation
                                                        • John Dockstader, Nominated by Dr. Scott Sweet for Microbiology
                                                        • Kayla Draper, Nominated by Ariel Hammon for College Algebra
                                                        • Cynthia Hammon, Nominated by Ariel Hammon for College Algebra
                                                        • Elba Hammon, Nominated by Joanne Yarrish for Nursing IV
                                                        • James Mortensen, Nominated by Dr. Scott Sweet for Human Anatomy & Physiology II
                                                        • Susan Naylor, Nominated by Dr. Scott Sweet for Human Anatomy & Physiology II
                                                        • Evelyn Richter, Nominated by Joann Yarris for Nursing IV
                                                        • Emily Shrope, Nominated by Erin Kapcsos for Nursing II
                                                            North Mohave students who won an Achievement award.

                                                            North Mohave students who won an Achievement award.

                                                            Pinnacle 

                                                            Was created to recognize students who are graduating from a degree program, who meet an established GPA, and who have contributed to the college or community through service, scholarship, and leadership endeavors.  Nominations are made by faculty and staff.

                                                            • Cindy Allen, Kingman
                                                            • Bianca Alvarado, Kingman
                                                            • Angela Barnes, Kingman
                                                            • Joy Barone, Kingman
                                                            • Katelyn Berry, Kingman
                                                            • Charlotte Bowler, North Mohave
                                                            • Cynthia Broderick, Kingman
                                                            • Evangeline Brotsch, Kingman
                                                            • Destiny Bublitz, Bullhead City
                                                            • Chelsea Bullock, Kingman
                                                            • Cydney Carr, Lake Havasu
                                                            • Audra Coffman, Kingman
                                                            • Mckinna Coombs, North Mohave
                                                            • Seth Darlington, Kingman
                                                            • Edward Dotson, North Mohave
                                                            • Kendra Ellis, Kingman
                                                            • Ashley Erickson, North Mohave
                                                            • Jeremy Fillmore, Kingman
                                                            • Vonda Forlenza, Kingman
                                                            • Kayley Gallina, Bullhead City
                                                            • Brandon Garcia, Kingman
                                                            • Kaitlin Goodnow, North Mohave
                                                            • Alice Hammon, North Mohave
                                                            • Elba Hammon, North Mohave
                                                            • Veronica Hammon, North Mohave
                                                            • Rocky Hamodey II, Kingman
                                                            • Colton Hatch, North Mohave
                                                            • Dacia Holm, North Mohave
                                                            • Krista Hughes, Kingman
                                                            • Maria Jeffs, North Mohave
                                                            • Carole Jessop, North Mohave
                                                            • Misty Knight, Bullhead City
                                                            • Jessica Koeppen, Bullhead City
                                                            • Rebecca Lerma, Kingman
                                                            • Michelle Lewis, Bullhead City
                                                            • Leslie Marsh, Lake Havasu
                                                            • Sean Materi, North Mohave
                                                            • Emily McCracken, Kingman
                                                            • Charles McCune, Bullhead City
                                                            • Stacie McFarlen, North Mohave
                                                            • Joy Mills, Bullhead City
                                                            • Kaira Monson, Kingman
                                                            • Tricia Mumford, North Mohave
                                                            • Jaemyn Nielson, North Mohave
                                                            • Sean Osterman, Kingman
                                                            • Cynthia Panfill, Bullhead City
                                                            • Kiersten Pearson, North Mohave
                                                            • Emily Plantenga, Lake Havasu
                                                            • Madison Quarnberg, North Mohave
                                                            • Chase Rasmussen, North Mohave
                                                            • Heidi Reidhead, North Mohave
                                                            • Evelyn Richter, North Mohave
                                                            • Markus Rieke, Kingman
                                                            • Zachary Rodriguez, Bullhead City
                                                            • James Rolls, Lake Havasu
                                                            • Carlynn Scott, North Mohave
                                                            • Kathleen Sedlak, North Mohave
                                                            • Christopher Soto, Bullhead City
                                                            • Jennetta Steed, North Mohave
                                                            • Nicholas Taflan, Kingman
                                                            • Garett Theel, Kingman
                                                            • Jose Tor Sablon, Bullhead City
                                                            • Trisha Unjian, Lake Havasu
                                                            • Jennifer Vance, Bullhead City
                                                            • Ruthann Viscio, Bullhead City
                                                            • Colette Walker, North Mohave
                                                            • Shataya Walker, North Mohave
                                                            • Kelly Williams, Kingman
                                                            • Katelyn Williams, North Mohave
                                                            • Ricardo Zamudio, Kingman
                                                            • Rose Zeman, Lake Havasu
                                                            The Dean's Award was presented to one student per campus.

                                                            The Dean’s Award was presented to one student per campus.

                                                            True Grit 

                                                            The award was created to recognize outstanding demonstration of perseverance and passion to learn while overcoming challenging circumstances.

                                                            • Christina Johnson
                                                            • Melissa Palacios
                                                            • Sarah Strauss
                                                            • Kelly Williams

                                                            Dean’s Award

                                                            The Dean’s Award is given by the campus dean of student and community engagement to a student for academic excellence and integrity, demonstrated scholarship ability, dedicated leadership and service to the College and community.

                                                            • Charles McCune – Bullhead City
                                                            • Michelle Drwal – Kingman
                                                            • Elizabeth Mahler – Lake Havasu City
                                                            • Herbert Timpson – North Mohave