Institutional Information

Mission Statement

The Office of Institutional Research collects, analyzes and disseminates internal and external data/information to assist the college in making informed decisions that improve institutional performance, accountability and student success.

Vision

The Office of Institutional Research’s vision is to respond to all the strategic information and analytical needs of MCC by applying and advancing the knowledge, theories, methods and standards of institutional research, assessment and planning to address educational issues facing the institution.

Goals

Our goal is to provide college-wide assistance in the facilitation, preparation and submission of Federal and State reporting, new program development and grant proposals to increase external funding to assist MCC in achieving its mission and goals.

Facts at a Glance

First Time Full-Time Graduation Rate3 Years
2010-201118%
2011-201212%
2012-201321%
Transfer Rate*3 Years4 Years5 Years6 Years
2007-20089%12%13.9%14.5%
2008-200911.6%14.4%16.9% 
2009-2010***15.4%18.1%  
2010-2011***14.3%   

*Currently, transfer rates are only available for the three Arizona Universities (ASU, NAU and U of A). Source: ASSIST Data Warehouse. Last update: June, 2015

***Mohave CC no longer provides ASSIST with the student's degree goal, a significant determinant of transfer behavior.

Mohave Enrollment FY2014-20152013-20142012-2013
Annual FTSE2,5542,9192,987
Annual Unduplicated Headcount7,7718,1069,077
Unduplicated HeadcountFall 2014Fall 2013Fall 2012
Credit Students4,7445,2275,198
Full-Time or Part-TimeFall 2014Fall 2013Fall 2012
Full-Time1,08223%1,43327%1,33526%
Part-Time3,66277%3,79473%3,86374%
Total4,744100%5,227100%5,198100%
By GenderFall 2014Fall 2013Fall 2012
Female3,05464%3,33364%3,35164%
Male1,69036%1,89436%1,83935%
Undeclared/Unknown00%00%81%
Total4,744100%5,227100%5,198100%
By Ethnic or Race GroupFall 2014Fall 2013Fall 2012
Non-resident AlienN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Black, non-Hispanic631%611%661%
American Indian/Alaskan Native1002%1082%882%
Asian892%872%852%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander261%240%360%
Hispanic95520%96219%91018%
White, non-Hispanic3,28969%3,81973%3,86974%
Two or More Races1042%932%802%
Unknown/Unreported1182%731%641%
Total4,744100%5,227100%5,198100%
Financial Aid (Receiving Pell Grant Aid)Fall 2014Fall 2013Fall 2012
Full-Time68232%93238%92138%
Part-Time1,48168%1,54162%1,51662%
Total2,163100%2,473100%2,437100%
Retention RateFall 2014 - Fall 2015Fall 2013 - Fall 2014Fall 2012 - Fall 2013
Full-time (First time Degree/Certificate Seeking)41%47%39%
Part-time (First time Degree/Certificate Seeking)35%44%42%